Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Please read these terms of use carefully before using the site. Maritronics India Private Limited, maintains EDGE and all the information, communications, software, scripting, photos, text, video, graphics, music, sounds, images and other materials and services found on the Site (collectively ‘Content’), for the use of its customers, distributor/channel partner, employees and members of the general public but only for the purposes described below. Such content is provided by EDGE as a convenience to its customers, distributors, channel partners and to the general public.

Fraudulent emails may be distributed that may appear to have been sent by EDGE, including by its Chairman & Managing Director, and that purport to invite investment in EDGE or request that the recipient contact EDGE “for possible business collaboration”. Do not respond to these emails, provide personal information in response to them, or otherwise attempt to communicate with the senders. These emails are fraudulent, and their sending is in breach of local and overseas laws. EDGE does not, and will not, make contact with other parties in this manner. If you receive such an email please write to us at edge.info@centena.com.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the Information Technology Act 2000, the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed thereunder, including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023

Acceptance of contract terms: Jurisdiction

In exchange for accessing, browsing and/or using the Site, users agree to be bound by these terms and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation to Indian law concerning the intellectual work contained herein and comply with all applicable laws and regulations in their respective countries. The website owner will not be held liable for any breaches of local laws by users. Users also agree to indemnify and hold harmless the website owner from any claims, damages, or liabilities arising from their use of the website, including any violations of these terms, applicable laws, or the rights of third parties. You represent you have the legal authority to accept these Web Site Privacy Policy on behalf of yourself or any party you represent. Use of the Site is unauthorised in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to these Web Site Privacy Policy, including without limitation this paragraph.

If you do not agree to these terms, do not use the site.

The Site is controlled and operated in whole or in part by EDGE from its offices in India. By accessing the Site you agree that the laws and regulations of the India that will apply to all matters relating to the use of the Site without regard to conflicts of laws principles, and you agree that any litigation shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Chennai, India. Those who access the Site from other locations do so at their own risk and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws. EDGE makes no representation that the Content on the Site is appropriate or available for use in other locations, and access to it from territories where the Content is illegal is prohibited. You acknowledge that EDGE reserves the right in its sole discretion to refuse to terminate access to the Site by you at any time.

Copyright and restrictions on use of content

While EDGE provides the information on this Site to anyone, we retain copyright along with the rightful owners on all text and graphic images. You acknowledge, having been advised by EDGE, that the Content is protected in the India and internationally by a variety of laws, including but not limited to, copyright laws and treaty provisions, trademark laws and other proprietary rights laws (collectively ‘Rights’). EDGE or its licensors own a copyright in individual elements of the Content, the selection, coordination, and arrangement of the Content.

However, these permissions terminate automatically if you breach any of the Web Site Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use. EDGE is not granting you any permission to use the Content other than the permission expressly stated in the Web Site Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use. All other use of Content from the Site, including, but not limited to the modification, publication, transmission, participation in the transfer or sale of, reproduction, creation of derivative works from, distribution, performance, display, incorporation into another website, reproducing the Site (whether by linking, framing or any other method), ‘mirroring’ the Site or in any other way exploiting any of the Content, in whole or in part, or downloading and using software repeatedly for uses other than those expressly permitted may not be made without EDGE’s prior express written consent.

Submission and collection of information

There are instances where EDGE requests personally identifiable information from the Site users to provide them with a service or correspondence (promotions and mailed brochures). This information, such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, type of request and possibly additional information, is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data by EDGE and is used to fulfil your request. Although EDGE makes every effort to ensure the secure collection and transmission of sensitive user information using industry-accepted data collection and encryption methodologies EDGE does not guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from the Site or data gathered from the usage of the Site. The information you provide, and the data gathered are used by EDGE to improve the services we provide you, send you marketing communications about our products and services, conduct research and analytics. You hereby grant EDGE and its group entities (present and future) an unrestricted, royalty-free, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute any information you send, and agree that EDGE is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that you send EDGE for any purpose.

Effective date: 04/10/2023

Maritronics India Private Limited (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the EDGE website (the “Service”).

EDGE is serious about protecting your online privacy. This Privacy Policy explains our views and practices concerning privacy, and how they may pertain to you as a user of our website, products, and subscriptions.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to process your orders and provide you with customer service, send you marketing communications about our products and services, improve our website Service, conduct research and analytics. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.edgeincontrol.com

Definitions:

Service:Service is the www.edgeincontrol.com website operated by Maritronics India Private Limited

Personal Data:Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data:Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies:Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller:Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers):Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Processor of your Personal Data.

Data Subject (or User):Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information We Collect And Use:We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data:While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

First name and last name
Email address
Phone number
Business name
Website URL
Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
Data about how you use our website
Technical data such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, time zone settings and other technology on the device you use to access our website
Your marketing and communication preferences
Any information that you directly provide to us whether through our contact form, over the phone, by email or otherwise
Photographs of you at events
Cookies and Usage Data
Any personal data you post on our website.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Usage Data:

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data:

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data:

Maritronics India Private Limited uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service
To notify you about changes to our Service
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
To provide customer support
To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
To monitor the usage of our Service
To process your orders and provide you with customer service.
To detect, prevent and address technical issues
To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
The Website may use digital marketing tracking codes to analyse user behaviour and gather data to improve user experience and marketing strategies.

Maritronics India Private Limited may process your Personal Data because:

We need to perform a contract with you
You have given us permission to do so
The processing is in our legitimate interests, and it’s not overridden by your rights
For payment processing purposes
To comply with the law

Retention of Data:

Maritronics India Private Limited will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Maritronics India Private Limited will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for more extended time periods.

Transfer of Data:

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to external systems and servers and maintained on computers outside your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to India and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Maritronics India Private Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Business Transaction

If Maritronics India Private Limited is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Maritronics India Private Limited may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

Maritronics India Private Limited may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation
To protect and defend the rights or property of Maritronics India Private Limited
To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when Maritronics India Private Limited relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, submit your information to www.edgeincontrol.com/contact-us

Prohibited conduct

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from the Site any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material, or any other material that could give rise to any civil or criminal liability under the law. You agree (i) not to use the Site to upload or distribute in any way files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another’s computer; (ii) not to interfere or disrupt the Site or any networks connected to the Site; (iii) not to use any device, software or routine or attempt to interfere with the proper functioning of the Site or any transactions being offered at the Site (iv) not to use the Site to collect or export personal information, including, without limitation, financial information, about other participants at the Site; (v) not to use the services, products associated with the Site for illegal purposes, and (vi) to comply with all regulations, policies and procedures or networks connected to the Site.

Disclaimer of warranty

EDGE DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE, VALIDITY, ACCURACY, OR RELIABILITY OF, OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF, OR OTHERWISE RESPECTING, THE CONTENT OF THE SITE OR ANY OTHER WEB SITES LINKED TO OR FROM THE SITE. THE CONTENT OF THE SITE IS PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT POSSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW, EDGE DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OR OTHER VIOLATION OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS.

Revisions

EDGE may revise or withdraw the Content, in whole or in part, at any time without notice. EDGE may at any time revise these Web Site Terms of Use by updating this posting. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by any such revisions and you agree to periodically visit this page to determine the then-current Web Site Terms of Use to which you are bound. Additional information Any questions regarding this Policy should be directed to EDGE.

Grievance Redressal

If you have any concerns about how we are handling your personal information, you can contact us at edge.info@centena.com. We will investigate your complaint and take appropriate action. You also have a right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority of India.

For any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy, users can contact EDGE at the contact information provided on the Website or reach out at edge.info@centena.com.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. Cookie Policy